When the name of the road includes the & sign, it saves it verbose and the gps has to see it as & (amp sign + amp + semicolon) even in the description. In my case the name of the road was US 2 & 41 using the Kurviger Liberty map set. It labels it correctly in the Lat and Longitude but not in any description and that causes an error so that Garmin won’t even recognize the route is in the gpx folder thus you cannot find the route after loading. It doesn’t say what the error was… GPX Prune did explain the error even though it would not load the file and I was able to go in and edit the code. Once completed, the Garmin unit immediately rcognized the route and listed it as an option to use. The Latitude/ longitude syntax is good. the Description syntax needs to match. Hope that helps, :o) Bob Komjathy
Kurviger uses:
Old Highway 2 & 41 B 52Continue onto Old Highway 2 & 41, B 52Waypointshaping
Should be:
Old Highway 2 & 41 B 52Continue onto Old Highway 2 &+amp+; 41, B 52Waypointshaping
Kurviger uses:
Old Highway 2 & 41 B 52Continue onto Old Highway 2 & 41, B 52WaypointShould be:
Old Highway 2 & 41 B 52Continue onto Old Highway 2 &+amp+; 41, B 52Waypoint
trp:ShapingPoint/