Hi all, is there an issue in general at the moment with importing GPX files?
I cannot import any of my GPX files in to Kurviger. It will only provide Start and End points and gives me blue circles for all the Waypoints and Shaping Points.
I even did a new route with 4 points and exported it and it will not import !
I upgraded Chrome on Windows in the last few days;
OSM date stamp: 10/20/2023
Debug information:
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/118.0.0.0 Safari/537.36
Cookies Enabled: true
Screen: 1616 x 909 px - 1.5843749046325684dppx
Here is a short example of GPX code;
<wpt lat=“-33.4565” lon=“151.4383”><name>Garries</name><desc>Continue onto Tramway Road</desc><sym>Flag, Green</sym><type>start</type></wpt>
<wpt lat=“-33.438413” lon=“151.419754”><name>Stop 1 is Waypoint 1 name</name><desc>Waypoint 1</desc><sym>Flag, Blue</sym><type>via</type></wpt>
<wpt lat=“-33.436833” lon=“151.368004”><name>Shaping Point 2 name 2222</name><desc>Waypoint 2</desc><sym>Waypoint</sym><type>shaping</type></wpt>
<wpt lat=“-33.434442” lon=“151.296771”><name>Fuel Kariong</name><desc>Arrive at destination</desc><sym>Flag, Red</sym><type>destination</type></wpt>
</gpx>
Thanks for looking at this. In my file I did have a GPX header I simply did not post the full header to the forum. Thanks for the tip about uploading GPX as a file.
I saved the Corrected file you posted but when I load it, this morning Chrome on an iPad (IOS17.2), it still only loads the start and end points and two blue circles for the Waypoint and Shaping point ! So it is happening on Windows PC and iPad.
Even I I load a GPX from 2 years ago I just get the start and end points. I have cleared my browser cache fully and restarted.
If I click the blue circles they have properties but seems they are not being parsed correctly. Intriguing!
I use to use 100 (smaller only when I really intend to reduce the number of points), for this example 4 would be sufficient.
If you have 2 or less, it takes 2 points only = “Start” + “Destination”…
…but as you have “Automatic” for “Overlay”, it shows the rest of waypoints just as points in the overlay, clickable, but not as a part of the route.