[EN] I think I have found an issue with the route calculated by Kurviger
[DE] Ich glaube ich habe einen Fehler bei der Routenberechnung von Kurviger gefunden
[EN] I read the corresponding documentation
I’ve checked Openstreets and can’t seem to find any problems with the road.
[DE] Ich habe die entsprechende Documentation dazu gelesen
[EN] Here is a url to a short example (<10km) that shows the issue:
[DE] Hier ist ein Link zu einer kurzen Route (<10km) die das Problem zeigt:
[INSERT URL/LINK EINFÜGEN]
[EN] Description of the issue and how it should work instead:
Should stay on 25/70 from beginning to end
[DE] Beschreibung des Problems und wie es anstatt dessen funktionieren sollte:
[INSERT DESCRIPTION/BESCHREIBUNG EINFÜGEN]
1 Like
There had been a wrong turn restriction on OSM.
(forbidden straight on)
I’ve (hopefully) corrected that. I guess “forbidden to turn” should be the right turn restriction here.
In 1-2 weeks Kurviger should work
1 Like
Can you give me more exact details on what section of openstreests this option is correct so I can be on the look out of it in the future?
Any other exact details would help.
Thanks
1 Like
Was it this section and the “Only Straight On”
Yes, exactly there.
Before my change it looked like that.
With ID-editor (in the browser) turn restriction are fairly easy changeable:
- click on the node where the turn restriction aplies.
- a picture of the intersection apears on the left side.
- then (on the left side) click on the road where you are comig from.
- then you can click on the arrows to change.
[DE]
Mit dem ID-Editor (im Browser) sind die Abbiegebeschränkungen relativ einfach änderbar:
- Klicke auf den Knoten, für den die Abbiegebeschränkung gilt.
- es erscheint ein Bild der Kreuzung auf der linken Seite.
- Dann klicke auf die Straße, von der du kommst (auf der linken Seite).
- Zum ändern kannst Du dann auf die Pfeile klicken.
Thanks for the change @linux-user. I wonder of the only straight on restriction is even necessary here?
Shouldn’t a no u-turn restriction from the right to the left be enough?
Hmm, you are right.
The “straight on restriction” is superfluous because the “US 25;US 70” is tagged as one-way here.
I think it should look like this:
Coming from the south
Coming from the north
@jfauerba would you like to change it?
I would change it in openstreets if you tell me how?
Thanks
See my post above:
- click on the node where the turn restriction applies: Node: 172072459 | OpenStreetMap
- select “edit”
- a picture of the “road splitting” appears on the left side.
- then (on the left side) click on the road where you are coming from. (here the north part)
- then you can click on the arrows to change.
At the end it should look like this:
Then you can upload it to OSM.
1 Like
I think I just fixed it.
Not sure if a U-turn is allow here or not.
You have managed it
I can’t say from the distance (I live in Germany, Europe) if your change is correct (i.e. does it reflect the situation on site).
Now we have
Coming from north:
- straight on allowed
- u-turn allowed
Coming from south:
- straight on allowed
- u-turn forbidden (i.e. going to the other lane southward)
Hope this helps
Manfred