However… I am trying to plan a route in northern Thailand. Normally Kurviger works perfectly, BUT, it won’t navigate all of the way along a road - as though the road didn’t exist! See the problem at: https://kurv.gr/LJJ82
BTW, I have created many other routes and share them in our Facebook Group “Chiang Mai Motorcycle Riders”. here’s a link to all of the routes I have created:
If you are sure that passing that point is possible, you - or someone else - could correct it in OSM …sorry, I am not familar enough with OSM to be able to modify the army chaeckpoint in a correct way
But from my point of view - as in many cases with many navigation systems - the problem is caused bý the map data, not by the navigation system.
I can narrow down the issue to there, but don’t understand what might be wrong. https://kurv.gr/ORW6a
Edit:
Some changes had been made recently there.
Maybe, that the error is already corrected in OSM, but has not arrived in Kurviger jet?
I’m not able to analyse or edit OSM data. But a hint for people, which are familiar with OSM data:
Reversing the route given with short link from @lve0200 and @linux-user is using the “Route Napoleon”. The problem for using this road is depending from direction of the route.
Perhaps this hint is useful for editing the OSM data.
It can take up to 14 days before a change lands in Kurviger. Thanks for improving the data there. Let’s see if it works by the end of the week. The data looks good now, so I think it should work.