IMHO Waypoint is waypoint. Why shouldnât a user change the profile between Shaping Points? We also allow to name Shaping Points and do everything that you can do with a Via Point.
For me a via point is a point where I want to stop. A shaping point is used to change the route to a different road. If at that point I want to change the profile, why not?
Robin, sure you are free to do this. Itâs just a bit unusual. Since from what I read here, you do attach a great deal of importance to some uniformity with other software, so I mentioned this.
Exchange of ideas (free) isnât that what this forum is for?
Itâs good to discuss about these things. If there are good reasons to do something similarly to how other systems work, we should do it. But I am hesitant to do something just because some other system does it that way.
Thatâs why I was asking you âwhyâ .
The other point is, to be compatible with other systems in regards to export formats. And yes I think we should be compatible, when this is possible.
Sure absolutely! I already noted your proposal to include the routing mode in the waypoint type. I think this makes sense and should not break other applications. But I like to ask questions if I canât understand an idea. And before doing anything, we need a valid use case.
As a Christmas surprise we just added the feature to select different route options per segment. That allows you to plan a tour that consists of different riding styles. The feature is available for Kurviger Tourers. You can select the option either in the sidebar or on the map.
Please let us know what you think about the feature.
Merry Christmas
Was versteckt sich denn da hinter dem 24. TĂŒrchen? Als WeihnachtsĂŒberraschung gibt es dieses Jahr die Option verschiedene Routenoptionen fĂŒr Abschnitte der Route auszuwĂ€hlen. Die Funktion kannst du als Kurviger Tourer auf der Karte und in der Seitenleiste verwenden.
Wie immer sind wir gespannt auf eure RĂŒckmeldungen.
Absolutely pefect. I just recognized the change while planning a tour for next year.
A suggestion for a New Yearâs gift would be the already mentioned direct jumping to the first occurrence on the map when clicking on the map symbols, e.g. dirt road or ford (I even didnât know what a âFurtâ is before I saw the symbol .
This would help to find and correct the unwanted passage.
Als zukĂŒnftige Verbesserung wĂŒrde ich noch vorschlagen, dass man die Vermeidungen auch unabhĂ€ngig, pro Abschnitt, anpassen kann.
z.B. erster Teil Autobahn bis Abfahrt, dann das kurvigste Profil fĂŒr den Rest der Strecke unter Vermeidung von BundesstraĂen/HauptstraĂen.
Das klappt im Moment noch nicht, oder hab ich was ĂŒbersehen?
In this situation the route calculation is not comprehensible.
Sample
Settings: I have put the WP1 and WP2 to the quickest calculation and I would expect that then the quickest route on the N57 would be taken to the hotel, but instead the route through the centre of the town is calculated which is for sure not the quickest.
The interplay with the avoidance strategies seems to somehow interfere with this. I would say if a section is changed to the quickest way, then if an avoidance strategy is set to no highways or fast roads, then ignore the avoidance strategy.
The new features in web are great (maybe as mentioned a better harmonization with the avoidance strategies), but the kurviger app calculates differently and the effect in some situations is quite different which requires a re-shaping on the app after importing it.
I think this is not concerning âMultiple route modesâ: If you do not use the new feature, set the whole routing profile to âfastestâ and set the extended options to default, it looks similar:
Beim Knopf âErweiterte Optionen / vermeide SchnellstraĂenâ wird der erste âAutobahnâ Abschnitt mit verĂ€ndert.
Bei âErweiterte Optionen / vermeide HauptstraĂenâ seltsamerweise nicht!?
Dies bedeutet, dass Sie keine freigegebene Curviger-Datei von einem Premium-Mitglied als Standardbenutzer zur direkten Verwendung herunterladen können ?
(Dieser Vorgang ohne eigene Ănderungen natĂŒrlich) Es gibt also nur eine Möglichkeit, dass das Premium-Mitglied die kurviger Datei selbst herunterlĂ€dt und sie dann nur als Datei freigibt?
Richtig? Puh âŠdas Herunterladen als regulĂ€rer GPX-Track funktioniert nicht einmal. Lame.