I just built a a route in Kurviger (on the webpage) and then imported it (via QR code) to the Android app, and one waypoint in the middle of the route moved hundreds of km away
to wit, here is a photo from my macbook screen as I designed the route:
That link does not return a valid route when open it.
In any case the points seem be names instead of coordinates - which are far more safe to use.
When open links with names, an online search is performed for each name, in order to find its coordinates and the first successful result is used (e.g. via point 7 search fails).
Somehow seems via point 4 with name āBen Lomond, 95005, Kalifornien, Vereinigte Staaten von Amerikaā returns a search result in the wrong location, depending also the visible screen map area?
Yes Kurviger canāt find this place. Thatās why its highlighted in red.
Names often lead to issues. Therefore, by default we remove the waypoint name when you share a route. We donāt do this to annoy users .
Please let us know, if there are issues when you share a route, that only uses coordinates. We recommend to share routes using coordinates. Waypoint names are a feature that we would like to add in the future: Website: Waypoint names
Hmm. strange though. When I made that route on the web and created the code (to import to the app) i had āremove waypoint namesā ticked. So should it not have created that route using only the coordinates the website has calculated, in stead of passing the names to the android app to calculate again? I would really expect that a route designed on the website is sent to the app as-is and not just have the app re-locate all waypoints by nameā¦