Hello,
Question. Why can’t I add a ferry crossing when making a tour? He does not recognize the ferry in the route. Coordinates: 52.63021554094949, 6.039594300178912
Thank you.
Hello,
Question. Why can’t I add a ferry crossing when making a tour? He does not recognize the ferry in the route. Coordinates: 52.63021554094949, 6.039594300178912
Thank you.
Route link:
… although further down “motorcar=yes” is listed.
By the way, it doesn’t work in google maps either.
motorcar does not include motorcycles, unlike motor_vehicle which does.
I changed it to motor_vehicle=yes
You can clearly see a motorcycle on their homepage
Veerpont Genemuiden: Home
Interestingly, this is not the first time we had this problem. It seems that people adding stuff on OSM confuse “motor_vehicle” and “motorcar” quite often
Yeah, I think many don’t think about other vehicles than cars
This is also mentioned in our documentation: There was an issue during the route calculation or navigation, what can I do about it? [Kurviger Knowledgebase]