Hi Abdul, the problem in Paldiski seems to be these mini pieces of road connecting the streets under the tunnel.
They are marked as access=private. I have switched them to access=yes, same as the roads before and after, which should hopefully fix this. Please check back in about 1-2 days for the server to refresh the data
The ferry Rostock ↔ Gedser was missing a motor_vehicle=yes attribute (note that motorcar=yes is not the same and will not allow to route Kurviger there) and should now also be fixed in 1-2 days
I fixed this in OSM, this should work in a few days.
Google Maps is not always right . I think overall ferry lines might depart from different jetties depending on day to day business, as long as this is more or less the right spot, I think this should be alright.
My issue is also regarding the ferry routing error so I think this is a good place to continue. If I’m wrong, let the admin move the post or delete it.
I am planning a route from Naples (Italy) to Cagliari (Sardinia). There is a direct ferry connection between Naples and Cagliari, but the software routes from Piombino (Italy) to Olbia (Sardinia). Am I doing the steps wrong or is something else causing the problem?
I tried to add a via point on the desired ferry line, but that is not an option.