[EN] I think I have found an issue with the route calculated by Kurviger
[DE] Ich glaube ich habe einen Fehler bei der Routenberechnung von Kurviger gefunden
I discovered another issue while riding the other day. As I was riding I was being told to make a number of u-turns but at no point did I actually have a u-turn to make. Looking at the imported GPX file I suspect I know the cause of this but they are what I’d call phantom u-turns since there isn’t a real need to do a you turn.
[EN] I read the corresponding documentation
[DE] Ich habe die entsprechende Documentation dazu gelesen
I didn’t find anything about this.
[EN] Here is a url to a short example (<10km) that shows the issue:
[DE] Hier ist ein Link zu einer kurzen Route (<10km) die das Problem zeigt:
[INSERT URL/LINK EINFÜGEN]
[EN] Description of the issue and how it should work instead:
[DE] Beschreibung des Problems und wie es anstatt dessen funktionieren sollte:
[INSERT DESCRIPTION/BESCHREIBUNG EINFÜGEN]
In the link to the map, you’ll find 3 points, start, shaping and stop. If you display the turn instructions you’ll see that at shaping point 1 it indicates that I need to take a u-turn. I suspect kurviger is being to strict on the distance traveled and thinks that I need to ride a meter or two and then make a u-turn to go towards the next waypoint. I suppose that’s good practice on turns but not really what I’m looking for
I didn’t notice this until I was riding this route because even zoomed up it is hard to see a u-turn on the map. This route was from an imported GPX file. I reviewed the route but didn’t review the turn by turn instructions which is why I didn’t know about it until riding.
I’m not sure if anything can be done for this but it is troublesome because normally when I hear that I need to make a u-turn it’s because I missed a waypoint and really do need to turn around and head back in the other direction or a waypoint really was placed incorrectly and diverted me off the intended route such as a side street. That’s not the case in this situation.
I don’t recall this occurring in the past with other imported GPX files but this is also a new route from a new site so perhaps it would have always done this.
Just letting you know about this issue in case there is something that can be done to resolve it.