Yes, I did not skip any waypoint. I stopped when the new distance was displayed in the upper right corner and saved the new calculated route, nothing else
Will do and send it over, but have to wait for better wheather…
Never used something like this - any recommendation which one I should use?
No - but I’m not using recalculation at all and I’m not using strict navigation either.
Yesterday I had a “blocked road” situation and it worked absolute perfekt, routed to the next shaping point.
I did a recording session today and found out following mistake I made
If a bluetooth hotspot shall be used check prior each ride that it is up and running. In my setup the bluetooth connection was established but I had to do additionally:
activate BT tethering on the mobile with the SIM
activate data exchange on the mobile less SIM
Having that done, the recalculation worked perfect…
BUT: If Brouter is used, it kills the waypoints of the origin route with each recalculation. I could perfectly reproduce this behaviour and I have it recorded. If you like I can share the video, but I have to cut it first which means again some time invest. So if you need it, let me know.
Or is this the standard behaviour that Brouter takes the final destination of the route and starts calculating from scratch for the actual position at the time the recalculation is triggered?
“The route is calculated from your current location to the existing route (based on navigation type).
Only this small part of the route will be recalculated and merged with the previously planned route.”
As users asked for improvements in Beta,
I will review this complicated process again.
as you are always so quick with your replies (fat respect!) I just put a vid ‘on the fly’ together, I think it shows the issue with recalculation under Brouter clearly.
Maybe it would be good to show a bubble that indicates if kurviger (online) or Brouter (offline) is used during recalculation - just to give the user a hint if the mobile is online or not.