Congrats! Via and Shaping point transfers by the gpx type tag available in the Kurviger app.
Before I unsuccesfully promoted this simple method by type in other app new idea forum section.
So now I already successfully tested such transfers by gpx using the latest (Beta) Kurviger app.
Although I was quietly hoping the use of type text Shape instead of Shaping.
To keep compatibility now must change my text suggestions and all my example files in that other app New Idea forum section ? Phew … Or no, I won’t change it anymore. Some gpx extra fragmentation only a little annoying for optimal information exchange between apps, possibly nobody is concerned about that. The freedom gpx offers naturally contributes to fragmentation by dialects.
Perhaps I misunderstood, but I expected to see a difference in GPX depending on kind of waypoint (via point / shaping point).
I used a test route Kurviger and exported it to all available GPX formats - but I can not see a difference between Waypoint 1 (via) and waypoint 2/3 (shaping) TstViaShaping (2).gpx (2,1 KB) TstViaShaping.gpx (1,2 KB) TstViaShaping (1).gpx (982 Bytes)
No, no error - I think it is intentional that there is no ‘sym’ tag in the Garmin export.
There is just a finding concerning given names - they appear in offline export but do not appear in the online exports (GPX), but I am not sure if that is implemented already . Example with given names for start, waypoints and destination:
Hmmmmmm - I just did it again to document it - now it works, given names are in GPX.
Sorry - I can not reproduce it just now, will do further tries. I used the app v1.14.5 (checked version info in app before) for creating route and for all exports and thought last time I did it this way:
Open link
→ Kurviger App opens, Waypoint 1 has name “Erster: Via”
Routing / Export, format = “GPX (*.gpx)”, track=1, route=1, Shaping-Points=1, Additional waypoints = “many” → press OK
But: Names are in GPX
============================
The comple history was nearly like this (I do not know every detail):
afterwards I did GPX exports in several formats without checking “shaping points” in export (fault!)
after reading your reply I opened kurviger again - I do not know any more if I opended my presiously exported kurviger file or if I opened the link in that post
afterwards I did GPX exports in several formats with checking “shaping points” in export
worked fine (shaping point infos were in GPX as described)-> write reply in kurviger forum
later on I opened kurviger again - do not know if I just opened kurviger and the route was still there, or if I opened route link or if I imported .kurviger file
Then I set the names of start, waypoints and destination.
Then I saved a new kurviger file
afterwards I did GPX exports in several formats with checking “shaping points” in export
I am sorry - I can not reproduce it. I also remeber that I did some changes of language setting between english and german - perhaps I forgot an restart. I tried some language changes in both directions right now, with and without restart, but names are always in GPX export
My usual export orde for this export tests was
GPX(*.gpx)
GPX (offline)(*.gpx)
Garmin ShapingPoint GPX(*.gpx)
I hope, you can see in my exported GPX above that I used the 3 formats of exporting.
Sorry - I give up for today, I will watch it and give feedback, if problem occurs again.