Auto zoom scale makes (speed based) auto zoom smaller (<100%) or larger (>100%).
i.e. scales the algorithm towards long or close range respectively.
So if you feel that speed based auto zoom is too “zoomed in” can try a <100% value.
Or if you feel that speed based auto zoom is too “zoomed out” can try a >100% value.
Please see also the discussion in its feature topic:
This provides the option “select all” in file browser (Android 7)
I appreciate this, because I put all map files which I usually use into one folder.
Thanks!
And I have seen that the term for shaping point in German version is “Shaping-Point” now, consistent to website (instead of “Formpunkt”) - I have to hurry to update that in the converter, too.
And - of course - I appreciate the option to set names of shaping points.
I have just tested the new file management process and I like it. Finally I can store my tracks and routes on my SD card in the directory, which I have created. Big step forward for me.
I mean the same as the "Biker Cafe / Meeting Place” (“Bikertreff” in German) on the Kurviger website.
For some reason I thought this was already in the app as well. Checking on OpenStreetMap.org,
I don’t see the tag which is connected to that information, unfortunately.
Congrats! Via and Shaping point transfers by the gpx type tag available in the Kurviger app.
Before I unsuccesfully promoted this simple method by type in other app new idea forum section.
So now I already successfully tested such transfers by gpx using the latest (Beta) Kurviger app.
Although I was quietly hoping the use of type text Shape instead of Shaping.
To keep compatibility now must change my text suggestions and all my example files in that other app New Idea forum section ? Phew … Or no, I won’t change it anymore. Some gpx extra fragmentation only a little annoying for optimal information exchange between apps, possibly nobody is concerned about that. The freedom gpx offers naturally contributes to fragmentation by dialects.
Perhaps I misunderstood, but I expected to see a difference in GPX depending on kind of waypoint (via point / shaping point).
I used a test route Kurviger and exported it to all available GPX formats - but I can not see a difference between Waypoint 1 (via) and waypoint 2/3 (shaping) TstViaShaping (2).gpx (2,1 KB) TstViaShaping.gpx (1,2 KB) TstViaShaping (1).gpx (982 Bytes)