[EN] I think I have found an issue with the route calculated by Kurviger
[DE] Ich glaube ich habe einen Fehler bei der Routenberechnung von Kurviger gefunden
Yesterday I did a tour with kurviger.de pro (I’ve been using this app for more than a year and was always satisfied).
During the navigation there came announcements that were misleading “stay on the street and turn right” (several times) at a normal intersection. I stayed on the street → route is recalculated.
When recalculating, the APP completely “hung up”. Subsequently, I received the instructions every second: stay on the road for 1.5Km → stay on the road for 1.7Km → stay on the road for 1.9Km etc.
Stopping navigation and starting again solved that problem. I didn’t have to restart the app, just stop and start navigation again.
Remedy?
Kurviger Pro 1.13.14 / Android 7.1.2 (API 25) / Xiaomi Redmi 4x
Voice navigation’s turn instructions always come from the routing service.
Please provide the route and what options you had enabled in application.
Where was the user location at that point and all other related information.
So we can understand better what you mean and possibly reproduce that.
Way point 2 was placed by myself, so OK I didn’t place it correct.
But route between way oint 6 and way point 7 was placed by the APP and also the strange way forward and backwards again.
So if that’s the problem I will check my routing better before I start.
Hard when you are on the road and ask for a route at the mobile.
Could you tell me what could be the reason for the strange routing between way point 6 and 7?
at way point 2 it told me to go right and than straight. after that recalculation started and it told me follow road for 1,5Km, follow road for 1,7 Km and so on. That is something I can’t check at pc or mobile.
I have created a new route on website. Just placed start point and tell the system create a circle tour.
See at: https://kurv.gr/sLaYx
please take alook to way point 2 this is something which should not happen.
Options:
The problem is the placement of waypoint 7 at the intersection area.
Don’t place waypoints close to intersections and other streets!
The automatic round trip generation is a nice feature, but I wouldn’t trust it blindly.
I consider it as a suggestion and always check the waypoints by myself and adjust them to my wishes.
I think the issue was, that the strange route was created by the “create roundtrip” feature.
Strict navigation would have made the situation on the road even worse, as it forces you to really visit that suboptimal placed waypoints.
IMHO solution is to check waypoints manually and move them if necessary.
With crosshair mode this is an easy task, even on small mobile devices