I’ve got massive problems with programming my route including ferries with “Kurviger” to export to Scenic.
For example: Tallinn to Helsinki. Nearly impossible to plan the route by ferry. “Kurviger” routes me around the whole Gulf of Finland an that’s not what I want.
I’ve checked some more routes in very different regions wich better should include ferries and also here I got trouble.
Generally, ferries should work with Kurviger. While Kurviger is not a fan of ferries, they are used if the detour is unreasonable.
Usually if a ferry won’t work, this indicates an issue in the data, see our documentation here. Once the data is fixed, the routing should work as well.
Yes, ferries should work but in case of Tallinn to Helsinki not but suggesting to go 1438km in 1d 5h. In return from Helsinki to Tallinn it works better with 89.96km in 3h 34min. Strange.
I don’t get the problem. If I start here: 59.443796,24.765351 and want to go there: 60.163584,24.95542, it always routes me around the Gulf of Finland.
If I’ll go from: 60.163584,24.95542 to 59.443796,24.765351 it works fine by ferry.
There is a liftgate, with missing access properties, on a oneway street at: 59.444731,24.780564. That’s why one direction works, and the other doesnt. I linked the barrier in my post above.
At that point: 59.443373,24.773526 it’ll brings me around Gulf of Finland
at that point: 59.443886,24.769986 it says to take the ferry.
But in the map the ferryterminal should be here: 59.443766,24.765329 and there we have the problem again.
So I understand that nobody could come to 59.443886,24.769986
Yeah I had my eye on that intersection at first myself, but I didn’t see any problem in the OSM data, to me it looks like the orange line in the center should be drivable all the way through to the “parking section” with all the parallel white lanes. I think Kurviger simply doesn’t drive through it because it does not see an option to turn around later, so it needs to avoid going into it in the first place