As previously discussed in other threads, the Kurviger algorithm sometimes leaves roads which are perfectly fine and curvy, just to go on a “turn off the main road, then turn back on it” adventure @boldtrn tagging you as agreed, example I found:
Not leaving the main road both near the start in Geilo and near the end outside of the city would be appropriate behaviour even for the “curvy” algorithm in my opinion. But even the “fastest” setting leaves it both times
Does anybody see some weirdness in the OSM data? I did not see a block or speed limit or anything that would explain this
Hahaha ok uhm that’s like… 200m or less, if the algorithm thinks that makes up for turning off the road, going through a housing neighbourhood and coming back on the road then it’s probably wrong
becomes even funnier when you select “all curvy roads”, then they all want to go around, and you need two shaping points to get Kurviger to behave (even though I would argue “fast and curvy” should stay on the main road here, just like “fastest”)
Thanks for sharing, I do have an idea what happens here, but this is probably one of the cases that are not easy to fix, I will keep this in mind to see if we can improve this in the future
In this case, yes maybe, but in general, this is too much of a detour, I fear that might break too many things, so I’d say it’s not possible, sorry.