I created and followed a round trip, but sometimes the voice instructions say turn left, but the map shows I have to turn right, and vice versa.
Then at another point, the map shows to go backwards and forwards repeatedly traversing a road for some reason.
As for re-routing when going off-route, I have found it loses its location and gives up on re-routing.
I have set to offline routing, and ticked rerouting as it says in the feedback.
I have also observed this behavior to occur for the case when you leave a route (with auto rerouting disabled) and - later - rejoin the same route again. Consider this example:
It contains start, end and a turn instruction in the middle, which asks you to turn left. If you follow this route from start to end all is good. If, however, you decide to leave the route and rejoin from, e.g. “Pfarrhofener Strasse” as shown in this screen shot:
you might still get the announcement to turn left even though this is wrong from the drivers perspective. This happens to me frequently. I have learned to live with this though as you can easily see the correct direction on the display anyways.
Location can only be lost if GPS has not good signal and does not report new locations.
Rerouting is performed periodically and depends on selected routing service.
Can be Kurviger with an offline backup (after loading its offline routing data).
I know. That’s fine. This is why I mentioned that I usually have re-routing turned off.
Yes, I understand that. The only thing you could do here is to ignore turn instructions in the vicinity of where the driver rejoins the route. But - as I said - not an issue for me as I can look at the display.
No, it isn’t that I’ve deviated from the route - I’m just following and the voice and turn instruction says turn left, but I look at the map and it clearly shows turn right.
Not allowed to upload the route file because I’m a new user. You would have seen at Via Point 2 the map says turn right on to School Hill, but the turn instructions say turn left.
Is there another way to upload route files?
Also, missed the route later on and all it said was “missed route” and didn’t even try to reroute. Left me without any directions - scary.
Look at Point 1 near Calvert - this is where the directions contradict the map.
I do have rerouting enabled, but it still doesn’t do so.
Also at one point, it tried to take me on to a road that was marked “not suitable for motor vehicles”. I ignored it and it said “missed route” but didn’t offer any directions to get back on track.
The reason is that the waypoint is placed exactly on the intersection.
Have you looked at the documentation posted above with the solution? “We highly recommend to place waypoints on roads and not intersections”.
So rerouting works, but it produced incorrect route result?
Incorrect routing can have many reasons, explained again in documentation.
Do you have an example, so community can examine the map data there?
It’s important to understand that:
App is not responsible for the routing or turn instructions, those come directly from the server. So app + website have the same routing and turn instructions.
If something is wrong in routing, you can test it in website and report here so we can fix it.
These situations should not happen too frequently, but yes this can happen when you create a round-trip that a waypoint is placed on an intersection and thus creates incorrect turn instructions.
We are always looking at improving the route calculation and this is one of the things I regularly tweak, but, there is no easy fix for this. This can happen.