Every time I plan a trip in my area, Kurviger always create a route with a really bad street surface. I did check this street today once more and these are the facts:
- 4,5 km curvy small street
- maximum speed: 100 km/h, driveable speed 30 - 45 km/h
- many small bumps
- holes
- forest area
Here are two pics ot this street:
This is the area:
Now to my train of thougths:
If there is a possibility to markable such streets in OSM and Kurviger could “read” such details in planning mode, every trip could be much better for everyone.
I already talked about this to @Patrick and he allowed me to publish his answer.
“Auch so, wie ich die Straße sehe, ist highway=secondary glaube ich schon die richtige Bezeichnung für den „Typ“ der Straße. Ich glaube nicht, dass wir das in highway=track ändern können, das ist eine relativ große Verbindungsstraße zwischen den Orten und Track passt da nicht
Ich würde sagen, wir folgende machens: wir splitten die Linie an den Stellen, wo es richtig übel wird, und stellen dort sterben smoothness=bad. Das ist eine Aussage über die Qualität der Straße, das sieht im openstreetmap.org -Editor zB so aus:
robuste Räder“ stellt das Attribut dann auf „schlecht
Somit könnten wir klar aufzeigen, wo die Löcher sind. Ich glaube, das ist die korrekteste - wenn auch leider aufwändigste - Variante”
So… what do you think how can we make an entry in OSM?
@boldtrn & @devemux86 : How could it work with Kurviger?
Looking forward to any ideas and suggestions…