I think the warning to exceed the speed of the road is for this: you know that you are going above and I do not think that you need to activate the message when you go to +40 km/h above.
In my config I set it to 5 km, enough to avoid a possible radar.
Yes I do, that’s exactly what I ask for. Otherwise I wouldn’t have asked. I prefer a warning only when I am far too fast, not when I am a bit too fast. Same was possible in Navigon and Navigon Cruiser .
Sorry but this is BS. A warning at 40 above because then you lose you driving licence or? I think there are more important improvements to be realised, like distance to the next 2 gas stations on the route. My thought.
Just a technical question: Is the information “within built-up areas” (German: “innerhalb geschlossener Ortschaften” : Geschlossene Ortschaft – Wikipedia ) available in OSM?
And an additional hint: On many roads the allowed max. speed is not available in OSM, and sometimes the given allowed max. speed is wrong / out of date - so do not rely on it too much!
not available, devemux confirmed already
To increase the slider up to 40 instead up to 20 doesn’t mean that everybody sets it to the maximum as for any other slider too.
To my point of view it’s a better bandwidth.
Ooops - sorry, I overread that (I wrote my answer in “App: Navigation UI design” first and moved it here afterwards).
I overread that (I wrote my answer in “App: Navigation UI design” first and moved it here afterwards).
@boldtrn can answer better.
It may be available on routing server which knows the road network.
But client only receives a route response with specific (limited) data.
Ah - does this also mean that max. speed display + alert only works on a planned route, but not if the rider is off route or uses follow mode?
Ah - does this also mean that max. speed display + alert only works on a planned route, but not if the rider is off route or uses follow mode?
The speed limit and street name are provided by the calculated route.
So they can only work when navigating on route.
Or else would need to constantly ask (online) a provider for that data.
(that could happen the old days when GraphHopper (offline) worked)
Thanks for the info - I did not know if speed limit is part of the vector map data (mapsforge) - learned again
It may be available on routing server which knows the road network.
But client only receives a route response with specific (limited) data.
We explicitly don’t show fallback values. While these can be correct, they might not be. Only the tagged values in OSM are returned to the client. This has two reasons:
- Avoid showing incorrect values, because we inferred something wrong (if it’s tagged incorrectly at OSM, then there is nothing we can do )
- Help to raise awareness where data in OSM is missing
I tested the speed limit display today for the first time and also kept an eye on it during the tour. Has worked really well and mostly the data on the speed were available. Great new feature!
One question I have, just for understanding. The data comes from OSM. Does anyone know how time-limited speed limits are displayed? So if, for example, on a road from 22p.m-6a.m speed 70 is valid but I drive at 18 p.m. there.
Can the slider be increased to 40 please? Alternatively I ask for confirmation with “No, because…”. Then it must remain deactivated.
Can the slider be increased to 40 please?
How many time you want to ask this again ?
And then you are wondering, why calculated travel time is to long for your routes .
Can the slider be increased to 40 please?
I could change the min / max / default values.
Same was possible in Navigon and Navigon Cruiser.
What min / max / default values they have?
until I get a comprehensible answer :-)… also a NO is acceptable for me.
And then you are wondering, why calculated travel time is to long for your routes .
That’s totally ok, then the breaks are automatically driven out/included
I find this feature very good, but I don’t want to be talked at all the time
What min / max / default values they have?
Navigon Cruiser has 35 as max, therefore I suggested 40 as more round value
Hello, should this not be part of the map itself? Meaning downloaded.
should this not be part of the map itself? Meaning downloaded.
What, the speed limits?
No, the map contains only the data required for rendering.
All the rest comes from the routing services.
Navigon Cruiser has 35 as max, therefore I suggested 40 as more round value
It is available in Kurviger 2.0.14.